Elcometer GV General Valve

Product Description

Product Range Spare Parts

Technical Specification

Downloads

#

Elcometer GV General Valve

The Elcometer General Valve ensures precise abrasive metering for an even, regulated flow. With its long life rubber liner it is highly durable, incredibly fast and easy to service - reducing downtime.

  • Media flow indicator and rubber liner wear indicator
  • Tested to a maximum working pressure of 15bar (217psi)
  • Precision abrasive control to ensure maximum efficiency
  • Safely adjust media flow when in use to save time
  • Complete with elcoTOUGH™ rubber liner that can be quickly replaced without disconnecting the valve
  • 100% abrasive shut off - reducing wastage
  • Replace the elcoTOUGH™ rubber valve liner with just 2 bolts
  • Can be upgraded to an Elcometer AGV using an upgrade kit

Suitable for all media types, the design prevents the valve body from coming into contact with the abrasive stream as the abrasive stream only touches the elcoTOUGH™ rubber valve liner, which may be quickly replaced when worn.

Efficient

With a built in media flow indicator Elcometer General Valves allow the operator to adjust the media flow when in use, ensuring precise abrasive metering for an even, regulated flow.

Easy to Use

Accurate, wear resistant and suitable for all abrasive media types, the Elcometer General Valve is ideal for metering heavy or aggressive abrasive materials, such as steel shot, grit or aluminium oxide.

Flexible

Available in two versions, the Elcometer Mini General Valve for the Elcometer 1020 Blast Machine and the larger 1" (25mm) Elcometer General Valves fit most abrasive blast machines on the market.

Spare Parts



Elcometer General Valve Spare Parts

Item Part Number Description
1 MT28557 GV Valve Stem Assembly
2 KIT 1 M8 x 20mm BSP Hex Bolt Grade 4.6 (x4)
3 KIT 3 GV Valve Indicator Label
4 MT29993 GV Valve Housing Body
5 KIT 1 M8 Steel Spring Washer (x4)
6 KIT 1 M8 Zinc Plated Steel Nut (x4)
7 KIT 2 M12 Steel Spring Washer (x2)
8 KIT 2 M12 Zinc Plated Steel Nut (x2)
9 GV-LINER1 Rubber Valve Liner
10 KIT 2 M12 Zinc Plated Steel Washer (x2)
11 KIT 2 M12 x 70 Zinc Plated Hex Bolt (x2)
12 MT30166 GV Valve Handwheel & Shaft
13 KIT 3 O Ring 3mm Cord x 44.5 ID
14 KIT 3 General Valve Indicator Label
15 MT30076 Grit Valve Stem Housing
16 KIT 3 M6 Flat Nylon Washer
17 MT30077 Valve Nut
18 KIT 3 M12 Steel Spring Washer
19 KIT 3 M6 x 25 Cap HD SKT Screw, ST STL
20 MT30001 Valve Plunger
- MT30049 GV Service Kit 1 (contains items 2, 5 & 6)
- MT30045 GV Service Kit 2 (contains items 7, 8, 10 & 11)
- MT30050 GV Service Kit 3 (contains items 13, 14, 16, 18 & 19)

 

 

Elcometer General Valve Pusher Line Assembly

Part Number Description
MT30066-1 Elcometer 1440 Full GV Assembly complete with Pusher Line, Mixer T, GV General Valve, Pot Flange, Pot Coupling & Airline Assembly
MT30066-2 Elcometer 1460 Full GV Assembly complete with Pusher Line, Mixer T, GV General Valve, Pot Flange, Pot Coupling & Airline Assembly
MT30066-3 Elcometer 20100 Full GV Assembly complete with Pusher Line, Mixer T, GV General Valve, Pot Flange, Pot Coupling & Airline Assembly
MT30066-4 Elcometer 24200 Full GV Assembly complete with Pusher Line, Mixer T, GV General Valve, Pot Flange, Pot Coupling & Airline Assembly
MT30066-5 Elcometer 24285 Full GV Assembly complete with Pusher Line, Mixer T, GV General Valve, Pot Flange, Pot Coupling & Airline Assembly

 

 

Spare Parts

Item Description Part Number
   

Model 1440

Model 1460

Model 20100

Model 24200

Model 24285

1

112" 15bar Pusher Line Assembly complete with Swaged Hose

MT28609-1

MT28609-3

MT28609-5

MT28609-6

MT28609-6

2

112" Male/Male BSP Adaptor - 60° Cone

MT29710

3

112" Mixer T

MT28553

4

112" BSP Forged Hex Nipple 3000lb

MT29014

5

112" BSP Claw Coupling

MT30002

6

GV Main Assembly

GV-B

7

114" to 1" Reducing Nipple Flange Assembly

MT28552

8

M12 x 50 Zinc Plated Hex Bolt (x4)

KIT 5

9

M12 Zinc Plated Steel Nut (x4)

KIT 5

10

M12 x 40 Zinc Plated Hex Bolt (x4)

KIT 5

11

M12 Zinc Plated Steel Washer Grade A (x12)

KIT 5

 

GV Service Kit 5 (contains items 8, 9, 10 & 11)

MT30048

 

 

Technical Specification

Sorry, the technical specification is not currently available for this product.
#

Product Range

Elcometer GV General Valve

Elcometer GV General Valve

Part Number:

GV-B

Spare Parts



Elcometer General Valve Spare Parts

Item Part Number Description
1 MT28557 GV Valve Stem Assembly
2 KIT 1 M8 x 20mm BSP Hex Bolt Grade 4.6 (x4)
3 KIT 3 GV Valve Indicator Label
4 MT29993 GV Valve Housing Body
5 KIT 1 M8 Steel Spring Washer (x4)
6 KIT 1 M8 Zinc Plated Steel Nut (x4)
7 KIT 2 M12 Steel Spring Washer (x2)
8 KIT 2 M12 Zinc Plated Steel Nut (x2)
9 GV-LINER1 Rubber Valve Liner
10 KIT 2 M12 Zinc Plated Steel Washer (x2)
11 KIT 2 M12 x 70 Zinc Plated Hex Bolt (x2)
12 MT30166 GV Valve Handwheel & Shaft
13 KIT 3 O Ring 3mm Cord x 44.5 ID
14 KIT 3 General Valve Indicator Label
15 MT30076 Grit Valve Stem Housing
16 KIT 3 M6 Flat Nylon Washer
17 MT30077 Valve Nut
18 KIT 3 M12 Steel Spring Washer
19 KIT 3 M6 x 25 Cap HD SKT Screw, ST STL
20 MT30001 Valve Plunger
- MT30049 GV Service Kit 1 (contains items 2, 5 & 6)
- MT30045 GV Service Kit 2 (contains items 7, 8, 10 & 11)
- MT30050 GV Service Kit 3 (contains items 13, 14, 16, 18 & 19)

 

 

Elcometer General Valve Pusher Line Assembly

Part Number Description
MT30066-1 Elcometer 1440 Full GV Assembly complete with Pusher Line, Mixer T, GV General Valve, Pot Flange, Pot Coupling & Airline Assembly
MT30066-2 Elcometer 1460 Full GV Assembly complete with Pusher Line, Mixer T, GV General Valve, Pot Flange, Pot Coupling & Airline Assembly
MT30066-3 Elcometer 20100 Full GV Assembly complete with Pusher Line, Mixer T, GV General Valve, Pot Flange, Pot Coupling & Airline Assembly
MT30066-4 Elcometer 24200 Full GV Assembly complete with Pusher Line, Mixer T, GV General Valve, Pot Flange, Pot Coupling & Airline Assembly
MT30066-5 Elcometer 24285 Full GV Assembly complete with Pusher Line, Mixer T, GV General Valve, Pot Flange, Pot Coupling & Airline Assembly

 

 

Spare Parts

Item Description Part Number
   

Model 1440

Model 1460

Model 20100

Model 24200

Model 24285

1

112" 15bar Pusher Line Assembly complete with Swaged Hose

MT28609-1

MT28609-3

MT28609-5

MT28609-6

MT28609-6

2

112" Male/Male BSP Adaptor - 60° Cone

MT29710

3

112" Mixer T

MT28553

4

112" BSP Forged Hex Nipple 3000lb

MT29014

5

112" BSP Claw Coupling

MT30002

6

GV Main Assembly

GV-B

7

114" to 1" Reducing Nipple Flange Assembly

MT28552

8

M12 x 50 Zinc Plated Hex Bolt (x4)

KIT 5

9

M12 Zinc Plated Steel Nut (x4)

KIT 5

10

M12 x 40 Zinc Plated Hex Bolt (x4)

KIT 5

11

M12 Zinc Plated Steel Washer Grade A (x12)

KIT 5

 

GV Service Kit 5 (contains items 8, 9, 10 & 11)

MT30048

 

 

Technical Specification

Sorry, the technical specification is not currently available for this product.

Downloads

Data Sheet

Please select a language

Instruction Manual

Please select a language