Elcometer AGV Automatic General Valve

Product Description

Product Range Spare Parts

Technical Specification

Downloads

#

Elcometer AGV Automatic General Valve

Elcometer AGV Automatic General Valve ensures precision abrasive control and fail-safe shut down of both the blast stream and media flow.

  • Media flow indicator and rubber liner wear indicator
  • Tested to a maximum working pressure of 15bar (217psi)
  • Precision abrasive control to ensure maximum efficiency even whilst blasting
  • Safely adjust media flow when in use to save time
  • Complete with elcoTOUGH™ rubber liner that can be quickly replaced without disconnecting the valve
  • 100% abrasive shut off - reducing wastage
  • Replace the elcoTOUGH™ rubber valve liner with just 2 bolts

Ideal for metering heavy or aggressive abrasive materials, such as shot, grit or aluminium oxide. The design prevents the valve body from coming into contact with the abrasive stream as it only touches the long life elcoTOUGH™ rubber valve liner, which can be quickly replaced when worn.

Safe and Efficient

The pinch style Elcometer Automatic General Valve has a built in fail-safe feature that shuts off both the blast stream and media flow at the handle quickly and safely - reducing wastage.

Easy to Use

With a built in media flow indicator Elcometer Automatic Valves allow the operator to adjust the media flow even when blasting, ensuring precise abrasive metering for an even, regulated flow.

Fast to Service

To replace the hardwearing elcoTOUGH™ rubber valve liner, the Elcometer Automatic General Valve does not have to be removed from the blast machine and can be taken apart with two bolts.

Flexible

The Elcometer AGV Automatic General Valves can be fitted onto most abrasive blast machines on the market.

Spare Parts



Elcometer Automatic General Valve Spare Parts

Item Part Number Description
1 KIT 1 M8 Steel Spring Washer (x4)
2 KIT 1 M8 x 20mm BSP Hex Bolt Grade 4.6 (x4)
3 KIT 2 M12 Zinc Plated Steel Nut (x2)
4 KIT 2 M12 Steel Spring Washer (x2)
5 GV-LINER1 Rubber Valve Liner
6 MT29993 AGV Valve Housing Body
7 KIT 2 M12 Zinc Plated Steel Washer (x2)
8 KIT 2 M12 x 70 Zinc Plated Hex Bolt (x2)
9 MT29994 AGV Valve Handwheel & Shaft
10 KIT 4 O Ring 3mm Cord x 44.5 ID
11 KIT 4 Valve Indicator Label
12 MT29995 Actuator Spring Housing
13 MT29996 Spring 56mm OD x 110mm
14 KIT 4 Actuator Stop Ring
15 KIT 4 Piston Seal 101.6 OD 88.9 ID
16 KIT 3 M12 Zinc Plated Steel Nut
17 KIT 3 M12 Steel Spring Washer (x2)
18 MT29997 Actuator Piston
19 KIT 4 Piston Seal 350D 25 ID
20 MT29998 Actuator Cylinder
21 KIT 4 Rod Wiper Seal Ø25mm Shaft
22 MT29999 Plunger Shaft
23 KIT 4 O Ring BS4518 0116-24
24 MT30001 Valve Plunger
- MT30044 AGV Service Kit 1 (contains items 1 & 2)
- MT30045 AGV Service Kit 2 (contains items 3, 4, 7 & 8)
- MT30047 AGV Service Kit 3 (contains items 16 & 17)
- MT29598 AGV Service Kit 4 (contains tems 10, 11, 14, 15, 19, 21 & 23)

 

 

Elcometer Automatic General Valve Assembly

Part Number Description
MT30065-1 Elcometer 1440 Full AGV Assembly complete with Pusher Line, Mixer T, AGV Automatic General Valve, Pot Flange, Pot Coupling & Airline Assembly
MT30065-2 Elcometer 1460 Full AGV Assembly complete with Pusher Line, Mixer T, AGV Automatic General Valve, Pot Flange, Pot Coupling & Airline Assembly
MT30065-3 Elcometer 20100 Full AGV Assembly complete with Pusher Line, Mixer T, AGV Automatic General Valve, Pot Flange, Pot Coupling & Airline Assembly
MT30065-4 Elcometer 24200 Full AGV Assembly complete with Pusher Line, Mixer T, AGV Automatic General Valve, Pot Flange, Pot Coupling & Airline Assembly
MT30065-5 Elcometer 24285 Full AGV Assembly complete with Pusher Line, Mixer T, AGV Automatic General Valve, Pot Flange, Pot Coupling & Airline Assembly

 

 

Spare Parts

Item Description Part Number
   

Model 1440

Model 1460

Model 20100

Model 24200

Model 24285

1

112" 15bar Pusher Line Assembly complete with Swaged Hose

MT28609-1

MT28609-3

MT28609-5

MT28609-6

MT28609-6

2

Elcometer Airline Assembly

MT29580-2

MT29580-3

MT29580-4

MT29580-5

MT29580-6

3

112" Male/Male BSP Adaptor - 60° Cone

MT29710

4

112" Mixer T

MT28553

5

112" BSP Forged Hex Nipple 3000lb

MT29014

6

112" BSP Claw Coupling

MT30002

7

AGV Main Assembly

AGV-B

8

114" to 1" Reducing Nipple Flange Assembly

MT28552

9

M12 x 50 Zinc Plated Hex Bolt (x4)

KIT 5

10

M12 Zinc Plated Steel Nut (x4)

KIT 5

11

M12 x 40 Zinc Plated Hex Bolt (x4)

KIT 5

12

M12 Zinc Plated Steel Washer Grade A (x12)

KIT 5

13

14" BSP Male Female T Adaptor

MT30089

14

14" BSP 60 Degree Cone X BSP Adaptor

MT30086

 

AGV Service Kit 5 (contains items 9, 10, 11 & 12)

MT30048

 

 

Technical Specification

Sorry, the technical specification is not currently available for this product.
#

Product Range

Elcometer AGV Automatic General Valve

Elcometer AGV Automatic General Valve

Part Number:

AGV-B

Spare Parts



Elcometer Automatic General Valve Spare Parts

Item Part Number Description
1 KIT 1 M8 Steel Spring Washer (x4)
2 KIT 1 M8 x 20mm BSP Hex Bolt Grade 4.6 (x4)
3 KIT 2 M12 Zinc Plated Steel Nut (x2)
4 KIT 2 M12 Steel Spring Washer (x2)
5 GV-LINER1 Rubber Valve Liner
6 MT29993 AGV Valve Housing Body
7 KIT 2 M12 Zinc Plated Steel Washer (x2)
8 KIT 2 M12 x 70 Zinc Plated Hex Bolt (x2)
9 MT29994 AGV Valve Handwheel & Shaft
10 KIT 4 O Ring 3mm Cord x 44.5 ID
11 KIT 4 Valve Indicator Label
12 MT29995 Actuator Spring Housing
13 MT29996 Spring 56mm OD x 110mm
14 KIT 4 Actuator Stop Ring
15 KIT 4 Piston Seal 101.6 OD 88.9 ID
16 KIT 3 M12 Zinc Plated Steel Nut
17 KIT 3 M12 Steel Spring Washer (x2)
18 MT29997 Actuator Piston
19 KIT 4 Piston Seal 350D 25 ID
20 MT29998 Actuator Cylinder
21 KIT 4 Rod Wiper Seal Ø25mm Shaft
22 MT29999 Plunger Shaft
23 KIT 4 O Ring BS4518 0116-24
24 MT30001 Valve Plunger
- MT30044 AGV Service Kit 1 (contains items 1 & 2)
- MT30045 AGV Service Kit 2 (contains items 3, 4, 7 & 8)
- MT30047 AGV Service Kit 3 (contains items 16 & 17)
- MT29598 AGV Service Kit 4 (contains tems 10, 11, 14, 15, 19, 21 & 23)

 

 

Elcometer Automatic General Valve Assembly

Part Number Description
MT30065-1 Elcometer 1440 Full AGV Assembly complete with Pusher Line, Mixer T, AGV Automatic General Valve, Pot Flange, Pot Coupling & Airline Assembly
MT30065-2 Elcometer 1460 Full AGV Assembly complete with Pusher Line, Mixer T, AGV Automatic General Valve, Pot Flange, Pot Coupling & Airline Assembly
MT30065-3 Elcometer 20100 Full AGV Assembly complete with Pusher Line, Mixer T, AGV Automatic General Valve, Pot Flange, Pot Coupling & Airline Assembly
MT30065-4 Elcometer 24200 Full AGV Assembly complete with Pusher Line, Mixer T, AGV Automatic General Valve, Pot Flange, Pot Coupling & Airline Assembly
MT30065-5 Elcometer 24285 Full AGV Assembly complete with Pusher Line, Mixer T, AGV Automatic General Valve, Pot Flange, Pot Coupling & Airline Assembly

 

 

Spare Parts

Item Description Part Number
   

Model 1440

Model 1460

Model 20100

Model 24200

Model 24285

1

112" 15bar Pusher Line Assembly complete with Swaged Hose

MT28609-1

MT28609-3

MT28609-5

MT28609-6

MT28609-6

2

Elcometer Airline Assembly

MT29580-2

MT29580-3

MT29580-4

MT29580-5

MT29580-6

3

112" Male/Male BSP Adaptor - 60° Cone

MT29710

4

112" Mixer T

MT28553

5

112" BSP Forged Hex Nipple 3000lb

MT29014

6

112" BSP Claw Coupling

MT30002

7

AGV Main Assembly

AGV-B

8

114" to 1" Reducing Nipple Flange Assembly

MT28552

9

M12 x 50 Zinc Plated Hex Bolt (x4)

KIT 5

10

M12 Zinc Plated Steel Nut (x4)

KIT 5

11

M12 x 40 Zinc Plated Hex Bolt (x4)

KIT 5

12

M12 Zinc Plated Steel Washer Grade A (x12)

KIT 5

13

14" BSP Male Female T Adaptor

MT30089

14

14" BSP 60 Degree Cone X BSP Adaptor

MT30086

 

AGV Service Kit 5 (contains items 9, 10, 11 & 12)

MT30048

 

 

Technical Specification

Sorry, the technical specification is not currently available for this product.

Downloads

Data Sheet

Please select a language

Instruction Manual

Please select a language